︎ back to home







hey, 
i’m kelsey johnson. storyteller, pen enthusiast, chinese food lover, crier at movies, kisser of dogs, feminist & visual human. i am passionate about visual storytelling across all platforms and love discovering new ways to do so. i specialize in both print and web design. i’m currently a student at the university of montana where I study journalism and media arts and the graphics editor for the montana kaimin, my college newspaper. in the past, i was the design intern for the flathead beacon, co-built a website for the meth effect, designed pages for the montana journalism review and i freelance on occasion. i believe good design is conducive to good journalism and that visuals in news are more important than ever before.

my resume.

contact me here.



currently
montana kaimin, missoula
formerly
flathead beacon, kalispell
upcoming
star tribune, minneapolis