kelsey johnson

design & journalism








hi, 
i’m kelsey johnson. storyteller, dot grid enthusiast, chinese food lover, crier at movies, kisser of dogs, feminist & visual human. i am passionate about visual storytelling across all platforms and love discovering new ways to do so. i specialize in both print and web design. i recently graduated from the university of montana where I earned a degree in journalism with a focus media arts. i now work as a graphic designer for my university’s charity, the UM foundation as a graphic designer and am headed to minneapolis this summer to intern at the star tribune. in the past, ii served as the graphics editor for the montana kaimin, my college newspaper, interned at the flathead beacon, co-built a website for the meth effect, designed pages for the montana journalism review and i freelance on occasion. i believe good design is conducive to good journalism and that visuals in news are more important than ever before.

my resume.

contact me here.



currently
backcountry journal /
UM foundation, missoula
formerly
flathead beacon, kalispell
upcoming
star tribune, minneapolis
︎ back to home



contact me

406.926.9829

kelseyyyjohnson@gmail.com

︎ ︎